About POV Mileage to ODS for Road Trips

Here’s some good information from AFGE Local 3381.

HighwayIf you are challenged regarding the mileage reimbursement for use of personally-owned vehicle (POV) to your official duty station (ODS) to switch to a government-owned vehicle (GOV) for an official road trip that requires at least one night’s lodging, share this information in response:

The HHS Travel Manual states in Section 4.2.5.2:

When necessary and determined by the approving official to be advantageous to the Government, the use of a POV will be allowed on a mileage basis, not to exceed the applicable rates specified in the FTR [Federal Travel Regulation]. Such allowance shall be based on either tables of official distance or odometer readings taken at the beginning and end of the trip. In addition to mileage, the cost of parking fees, ferry fares, bridge, road, and tunnel tolls will be allowed.

And 5 CFR 301-10.420 states:

When may I use a taxi, shuttle service or other courtesy transportation?

(a) When authorized and approved by your agency, your transportation expenses in the performance of official travel are reimbursable for the usual fare plus tip for use of a taxi, shuttle service or other courtesy transportation (if charges result), in the following manner:

(1) At your official station.

(i) From your residence or other authorized point of departure, e.g., residence to airport;

(ii) To your residence or other authorized point of return, e.g., airport to residence;

(iii) From your residence to your office on the day you depart the official station on official TDY that requires at least one night’s lodging; or

(iv) From your office to your residence on the day you return to the official station from an official TDY assignment that required at least one night’s lodging.

Per 5 CFR 301-10.303:

What am I reimbursed when use of POV is determined by my agency to be advantageous to the Government?

You will be reimbursed an applicable mileage rate based on the type of POV you actually use (privately owned airplane, privately owned automobile, privately owned motorcycle). These rates will be published in an FTR bulletin and are also displayed on GSA’s web site (http://www.gsa.gov/mileage).

Use of POV typically is advantageous to the Government when going from the residence to the official duty station on the day of departure on official TDY that requires one night’s lodging, and back again. Expenses for use of a taxi, shuttle service, or other forms transportation are reimbursable as outlined above in 5 CFR 301-10.420. As travelers, we typically have to justify taxi/shuttle versus POV for round trip to and from the airport.

Normal commuting expenses do not come into play concerning reimbursement when an official TDY assignment requires at least one night’s lodging.

Employees have been routinely, and by past practice, reimbursed for use of POV when an official TDY assignment requires at least one night’s lodging. A change in this past practice would, in our view, be subject to notice and opportunity to bargain.

Author: chapterpresident

I have worked in the FDA since 1990 in a variety of positions. I currently serve as chapter president of NTEU Chapter 254, representing FDA employees in Arkansas, Colorado, Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, and Utah.