Do telework agreements expire?

telework-imageThe 2014 HHS-NTEU Consolidated Collective Bargaining Agreement (CBA), Article 26, Section 9E, states that:

 “Telework arrangements (agreements) are between the employee and their current supervisor. When employees are detailed or permanently assigned to another organizational unit of the Employer and under another supervisor, the employee and supervisor will need to discuss the continuation and/or necessary modifications to the existing telework agreement.”

This means that, when you first establish a telework agreement, you must do so with your current supervisor. If you change organizational unit (new position) and supervisor, you should discuss your existing telework agreement and determine if it is suitable for the performance of your current duties or if it must be modified or discontinued.

The only reasons for a supervisor to unilateraly cancel or modify an existing telework agreement are in Article 26, Section 8, of the CBA, and include poor performance, disciplinary issues, and/or violation of the telework agreement.

Telework agreements do not expire.

This being said, please note that Article 26, Section 4F, of the 2014 CBA requires that, “Employees currently teleworking at that the time of this agreement must enter into a new written telework agreement that updates the terms of their agreement within thirty (30) calendar days.” This is because of a statutory requirement that telework agreements contain a statement that employees with approved telework agreements must telework when the office is closed for inclement weather and other emergency conditions.

Please let me or another Union representative know if you have any questions or concerns.